I live in a newer association that recently performed a reserve study. We learned that many of our components have a 50 year expected useful life. State law only requires that we reserve for components that have a useful life of 30 years or less. How do we properly reserve for these components?

Starting with fiscal years commencing in 2012, Minn. Stat. §515B.3-1141 controls the replacement reserve requirements for MCIOA associations.  The statute requires that associations include in their budgets contributions to a reserve account to fund the replacement of “those components which the association is obligated to replace by reason of ordinary wear and tear or obsolescence.”  Minn. Stat. §515B.3-1141(a).  Subsection (a)(1) provides that the association must consider the estimated remaining useful life of the component and states that the reserves do not have to be segregated for a specific component.